CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 810005

George R. Tuttle, Esq.
George R. Tuttle, P.C.
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of sorting and grading machines from England.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated May 8, 1995 on behalf of Sortex- Scancore, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The machines in question are the Sortex Series 90000. These include the 90001, the 90002 and the 90003. All machines are principally used for sorting rice, grains and seeds by color. Products are fed through a viewing device and high resolution CCD sensors detect variations in brightness and, based on previously set parameters, decide whether the reflected brightness is acceptable. Products of unacceptable color are ejected with a blast of pressurized air. The three models vary basically in the number of feed chutes, air ejectors and re-sort chutes.

The applicable subheading for the Sortex Series 90000 models will be 8437.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for cleaning, sorting or grading seed, grain or dried leguminous vegetables. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport